Privacy Policy | StrideShoes
08 9201 0990

Privacy Policy

Stride With Confidence Pty Ltd is very cognizant of the need for correct information handling practices on this site. This Privacy Statement applies to the information handling practices of Stride With Confidence Pty Ltd generally and to your use of the Stride Shoes.com.au website.

Information we collect

We will not normally collect personal information other than your name, address, business name, phone and email address. If you choose to buy from this website or join our Comfort Club, you may also provide other information to us such as your preference for shoe brands, styles and shoe sizes. This information will normally be collected to provide products to you or fulfil an enquiry or service request for you.

If you pay us using your credit card, we typically do not see or collect your credit card information as our credit card payment processing is managed by the Commonwealth Bank’s payment gateway. Alternatively, you may choose to pay us using PayPal, in which case PayPal manages the processing and again,we do not see or collect your credit card information. If you choose to provide us your credit card details over the phone, then we may need to collect credit card details to enable us to process a payment from you, however this information is not kept by us after the payment has been successfully processed.

We do collect information on website activity, such as the number of visitors, the number of pages viewed, navigation patterns, what systems users have and the date and time of visits. This information is collected for statistical purposes only and cannot be used to identify you.

In certain circumstances, we may also place a cookie on your computer through your web browser. A cookie is a small data file that is sent from our webserver and stored on your computer’s hard drive. The cookie is not linked to your personal information and cannot be used to identify you, unless you choose to create an account with us. The cookie’s only purpose is to enable our systems to recognise your browser and provide you with a better interaction with our website. You may choose to reject the cookie, which will still allow you to visit the website, but may limit your experience and access on the site. Typically cookies are used on our site when you create an account with us or create a Short-List of products you may be interested to purchase later. The cookie will allow you to easily access your Short-List when you return to our site.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Your personal information will only be used for the purpose for which it was collected. Other than to work with our delivery companies or our chosen mailing houses to enable products and information you request to be sent to you, or for debt collection purposes or as maybe required to enable a third party to provide you with services you have specifically requested, your personal information will not be shared, sold or given to any third parties without your consent, unless required or authorized under the exemptions set out in the Australian Privacy Amendment (private sector) Act 2000.

We periodically conduct direct marketing campaigns to promote our services. In all such campaigns, we provide recipients with details on how to opt-out of future campaigns.

Quality of personal information

Our aim is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To help us with this, please contact us if any of your information you have provided changes. We will take reasonable efforts to correct the data.

Personal information security

Stride With Confidence Pty Ltd is committed to keeping the data you provide us secure, and we will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised loss, misuse, modification or disclosure. Information provided to process a payment on our website uses SSL 128-bit encryption of all your data sent between your computer and the webserver.

Access to personal information

You can request us to provide access to the personal information that we hold about you. To request access please contact us using the details provided below.

Emails

Emails we receive from you will only be used for the purposes given and are subject to the conditions set out in this Privacy Policy. Due to the nature of email, sending personal information in an email remains entirely at your own risk and Stride With Confidence Pty Ltd will not be responsible for any unauthorised use and disclosure of this information.

Links

The Stride Shoes.com.au website contains links to third party websites. Please be aware that neither Stride With Confidence Pty Ltd nor its agents, employees or contractors are in any way responsible for the privacy practices on these third party sites.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the privacy practices of Stride With Confidence Pty Ltd or its agents, employees or contractors, or you wish to make a privacy complaint, please contact:

Simon Chadwick, Managing Director
Email: simon@strideshoes.com.au

Our preferred street address is
Stride with Confidence Pty Ltd,
Shop 3/775 Canning Highway,
Applecross WA 6153

Our Postal Address is
Stride with Confidence
PO Box 415
Applecross WA 6953

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. It is advisable to review this Privacy Policy periodically for changes. Further information on the Australian Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles can be found on the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au